TradeBotAtlas Compare bots
pump.fun logo

Review · Token launchpads · Updated October 27, 2026

pump.fun Review: the largest Solana memecoin launchpad and its DEX

What it isSolana memecoin launchpad with its own DEX (PumpSwap)
TelegramNot published
VerdictExcellent
Atlas AI Score8.1 / 10
PlatformWeb, iOS, Android · Solana, plus EVM chains incl. Robinhood Chain
Trading fee1.25% curve; 0.45% app fee from 17 Oct 2026
CustodySelf-custodial

What is pump.fun?

pump.fun lets anyone create a Solana coin that trades at once on a bonding curve, with no liquidity to seed and no presale. Graduated coins move to its own DEX, PumpSwap.

Coins can be paired with SOL, USDC or other assets on a custom-pairs list. Creators earn a share of trading fees, or can direct it to holders through Holder Rewards coins chosen at launch.

The fee page is long and precise. It separates protocol, creator, LP and platform fees, and explains how multi-pool routes are charged.

pump.fun has grown well beyond the launchpad. It runs mobile apps, a trading terminal, EVM support including Robinhood Chain, and a perpetuals feature on Hyperliquid. In 2025 it acquired the Padre terminal.

The new 0.45% Platform Fee applies only to trades placed through pump.fun's own web and mobile apps. Trading the same pools through another interface avoids that line, though other interfaces may charge their own fees.

Good fit for

  • Memecoin creators
  • Traders buying coins at the earliest stage

Not ideal for

  • Investors looking for vetted projects
  • High-frequency traders sensitive to fees

pump.fun Atlas AI Score

8.1

8.1 / 10 Excellent

Confidence: High

pump.fun is the default place to launch a Solana memecoin, and its fee page is unusually precise. Active traders should note the new 0.45% app fee and compare it with other interfaces.

Features & depth30%9.0

Launchpad, DEX, apps, EVM chains and perps.

Fees & transparency25%7.5

Exhaustive fee page, but the total stack is high and complex.

Security & custody20%7.0

Self-custodial trading; launched coins carry high rug risk.

Maturity & availability15%9.0

Dominant Solana launchpad with apps on all platforms.

Documentation & support10%8.0

Detailed fee and terms documentation.

Scored by AI from official sources on October 27, 2026. No hands-on testing or security audit. How we score

pump.fun features

Launch
Free coin creation on a bonding curve
Pairs
SOL, USDC and custom pair assets
DEX
PumpSwap with market-cap fee tiers
Creator rewards
Creator fee or Holder Rewards mode
Apps
Web, iOS, Android
Other chains
EVM chains incl. Robinhood Chain
Perps
Hyperliquid perps via builder code

pump.fun fees

From pump.fun/docs/fees. PumpSwap canonical fees step down as market cap grows.
WhereFee
Coin creationNo platform fee
Bonding curve1.25% (0.95% protocol, 0.30% creator)
Graduation0.015 SOL
PumpSwap canonical, under 420 SOL mcap1.25%
PumpSwap non-canonical pools0.3%
Web/mobile app Platform Fee (from 17 Oct 2026)0.45% extra
EVM chains0.10% to 0.15%

Creating a coin has no platform fee; you pay only Solana network costs. Bonding-curve trades cost 1.25% in total (0.95% protocol and 0.30% creator). When a coin graduates to PumpSwap, a 0.015 SOL graduation fee applies.

On PumpSwap canonical pools, fees fall in tiers as market cap grows, starting at 1.25% below 420 SOL and 1.20% up to 1,470 SOL. Non-canonical PumpSwap pools charge 0.3%. All fees are taken in the quote asset (SOL, USDC or another pair asset), never in the coin.

From 17 October 2026, trades placed through the pump.fun web or mobile app carry an extra 0.45% Platform Fee. EVM transactions, including Robinhood Chain, carry 0.10% to 0.15%. Hyperliquid perps through pump.fun carry a builder fee of up to 0.10%.

pump.fun pros and cons

Pros

  • Free to create a coin
  • Very detailed fee page
  • Creators earn ongoing fee share
  • Deepest memecoin launch liquidity on Solana

Cons

  • 1.25% curve fee is high for active traders
  • New 0.45% app fee from 17 October 2026
  • Most launched coins fail quickly
  • Fee structure is complex across pools and chains

pump.fun vs o1 Launchpad vs Flaunch

The closest alternatives in our catalog: same market first, then the highest-scoring products.

Featurepump.funo1 LaunchpadFlaunch
TypeSolana memecoin launchpad with its own DEX (PumpSwap)Token launchpad with permanent Uniswap v4 liquidityToken launch protocol and launchpad on Base and Robinhood Chain
PlatformWeb, iOS, Android · Solana, plus EVM chains incl. Robinhood ChainWeb (o1.exchange), launch from X via o1 Bot · Base, Robinhood Chain, BSC, Monad, X Layer, ArcWeb app (flaunch.gg), X bot (Flaunchy), SDK, API, MCP · Base, Robinhood Chain
Trading fee1.25% curve; 0.45% app fee from 17 Oct 20261% swap fee (half to creator); creation 0.001 ETH on Base1% swap fee on buys and sells; launch fee 0.1% of starting market cap
CustodySelf-custodialSelf-custodial (creator signs from own wallet; X bot uses a restricted smart-account permission)Self-custodial (your own wallet; Flaunchy uses a claimable wallet tied to your X account)
TelegramNot publishedNot publishedNot published
Atlas AI Score8.1 / 108.3 / 108.2 / 10
ConfidenceHighHighHigh

Compare side by side: pump.fun vs o1 Launchpad vs Flaunch

How to get started with pump.fun

  1. Open pump.fun and connect a Solana wallet.
  2. Read the fee page and decide whether to trade in the app or through another interface.
  3. Buy small amounts; most curves never graduate.

pump.fun FAQ

Does it cost anything to create a coin on pump.fun?

No platform fee; only Solana network costs.

What is the pump.fun bonding curve fee?

1.25% per trade: 0.95% protocol and 0.30% creator.

What is the new pump.fun Platform Fee?

From 17 October 2026, 0.45% extra on trades placed in the pump.fun web or mobile app.

What does graduation cost on pump.fun?

0.015 SOL per coin.

Does pump.fun work on EVM chains?

Yes, including Robinhood Chain, with a 0.10% to 0.15% fee.

Sources

Last checked: October 27, 2026.